Technical Program

  logo iuprai iapr Springer-logo-logotype

PROGRAM SCHEDULE

February 26 (Friday) [Venue: Multi-activity center (MAC)]
08:30 – 09:30    Registration
09:30 – 10:15    Opening Ceremony
10:15 – 10:45    High Tea
10:45 – 11:30    Keynote Lecture 1: Prof. Prabir Kumar Biswas
11:30 – 13:00    Oral Session: Sensors, Acquisition & Visualization
13:00 – 14:00    Lunch
14:00 – 14:45    Keynote Lecture 2: Prof. Christian Micheloni
14:45 – 16:15    Oral Session: Enhancement
16:15 – 17:00    Poster Session – I with Hot Beverages
17:00 – 18:30    Oral Session: Segmentation & Retrieval
19:30 onwards   Dinner @ ECE/CSE department Lawn

February 27 (Saturday) [Venue: Lecture Hall Complex (LHC)]
09:00 – 10:30    Oral Session: Classification & Recognition – I
10:30 – 11:15    Keynote Lecture 3: Prof. Bidyut Baran Chaudhuri
11:15 – 11:30    Tea Break
11:30 – 13:00    Oral Session: Classification & Recognition – II
13:00 – 14:00    Lunch
14:00 – 14:45    Keynote Lecture 4: Prof. Santanu Chaudhury
14:45 – 15:30    Poster Session – II with Hot Beverages
15:30 – 17:00    Oral Session: Surveillance
19:00 onwards   Social Event and Banquet @ Ambrosia Sarovar Portico

February 28 (Sunday) [Venue: Lecture Hall Complex (LHC)]
09:00 – 09:45    Keynote Lecture 5: Prof. Pradeep Atrey
09:45 – 11:15    Oral Session:  Coding & Data Security
11:15 – 11:30    Tea Break
11:30 – 13:00    Oral Session:  Biometrics & Document Processing
13:00 – 14:00    Lunch
14:00 – 15:00    Demonstration Sessions
15:00 – 15:45    Poster Session – III with Hot Beverages
15:45 – 17:00    Awards Presentation & Closing Ceremony
19:30 onwards  Dinner @ ECE/CSE department Lawn

Kindly note, irrespective of the type (oral or poster) of presentation associated with a paper, all the accepted papers presented in the conference will be published as full paper in the Springer’s proceedings.

ORAL SESSIONS

Instructions:
Oral presenters must be present at the correct room within 5 minutes after the start of the session time and should introduce themselves to the session chairs as soon as they arrive. Oral talk duration must not exceed 12 minutes and there will be 2 minutes for questions. You will be asked to leave the podium once your time is up.

Oral Session: Sensors, Acquisition & Visualization

#10 – Reconfigurable Architecture Based Implementation of Non-Uniformity Correction for Long Wave IR Sensors
#19 – Indoor assistance for visually impaired people using a RGB-D camera
#39 – Scheimpflug camera calibration using lens distortion model
#73 – Design and Implementation of a Real Time Auto Focus Algorithm for Thermal Imagers
#92 – Artificial Immune Hybrid Photo Album Classifier
#96 – A Novel Visualization and Tracking Framework for Analyzing the Inter/Intra Cloud Pattern formation to study their Impact on Climate

Oral Session: Enhancement

#81 – Multi-Exposure Image Fusion Using Propagated Image Filtering
#83 – Tone Mapping HDR Images Using Local Texture and Brightness Measures
#86 – Content Aware Image Size Reduction using Low Energy Maps for Reduced Distortion
#122 – Fast Non-Blind Image De-blurring With Sparse Priors
#227 – A Novel Fuzzy Based Satellite Image Enhancement
#247 – Depth Image Super-Resolution: A Review and Wavelet Perspective

Oral Session: Segmentation & Retrieval

#18 – A Novel Visual Word Assignment Model for Content Based Image Retrieval
#70 – Low-Complexity Non-Rigid Image Registration Using Feature-Based Diffeomorphic Log-Demons
#133 – An Initial Study on The Binarization of Ancient Stone Images Using Iterative Partitioning Threshold
#136 – A Semi-Automated Method for Object Segmentation in Infant’s Egocentric Video to Study Object Perception
#172 – Morphological Geodesic Active Contour based Automatic Aorta Segmentation in Thoracic CT Images
#218 – A Hierarchical Shot Boundary Detection Algorithm using Global and Local Features

Oral Session: Classification & Recognition – I

#43 – Robust Parametric Twin Support Vector Machine and its application in Human Activity Recognition
#78 – Non-Regularized State Preserving Extreme Learning Machine for Natural Scene Classification
#99 – PCB Defect Classification Using Logical Combination of Segmented Copper and Non-Copper Part
#132 – Target Recognition in Infrared Imagery using Convolutional Neural Network
#145 – Comprehensive Representation and Efficient Extraction of Spatial Information for Human Activity Recognition from Video Data
#156 – Human Action Recognition for Depth Cameras via Dynamic Frame Warping

Oral Session: Classification & Recognition – II

#54 – Classification of Object Trajectories Represented by High-level Features using Unsupervised Learning
#197 – Handling Illumination Variation: A Challenge for Face Recognition
#198 – Bin Picking Using Manifold Learning
#206 – Leaf Classification using Convexity Measure of Polygons
#223 – On Sphering the High Resolution Satellite Image using Fixed Point based ICA Approach
#234 – Deep Gesture: Static hand gesture recognition using CNN

Oral Session: Surveillance

#3 – Background modeling using temporal-local sample density outlier detection
#15 – System design for tackling Blind Curves
#36 – An Improved Contextual Information Based Approach for Anomaly Detection via Adaptive Inference for Surveillance Application
#53 – Surveillance Scene Segmentation Based on Trajectory Classification Using Supervised Learning
#69 – Quick Reaction Target Acquisition and Tracking System
#215 – FPGA Implementation of GMM algorithm for background subtractions in video sequences

Oral Session:  Coding & Data Security

#41- Robust Hash Generation Technique for Image Authentication using DWT
#139 – A Novel Visual Secret Sharing Scheme using Affine Cipher and Image Interleaving
#165 – Reference Based Image Encoding
#213 – Detection algorithm for copy-move forgery based on Circle Block
#220 – Analysis of Comparators for Binary Watermarks
#232 – A novel chaos based robust watermarking framework

Oral Session:  Biometrics & Document Processing

#11 – Finger Knuckle Print Recognition Based on Wavelet and Gabor filtering
#71 – Spotting of Keyword Directly in Run-Length Compressed Documents
#77 – Connected Operators for Non-text Object Segmentation in Grayscale Document Images
#135 – Cancelable Biometrics using Hadamard Transform and Friendly Random Projections
#153 – A Robust Scheme for Extraction of Text Lines from Handwritten Documents
#154 – Palmprint Recognition based on Minutiae Quadruplets

POSTER SESSIONS

Instructions for Poster sessions:
Poster presenters must be present at the correct room within 5 minutes after the start of the session time and should put up their poster at the designated location as soon as they arrive. The presenters may take the help of volunteers available. The size of the poster must be A0 (vertical upright), that is, 841 millimeters in width and 1189 millimeters in height.

 

Poster Session – I

7 Analysis of Framelets for the Microcalcification
12 Design of advanced correlation filters for finger knuckle print authentication systems
13 An effective lighting conditions classification method based on histogram analysis for video surveillance
14 A non-linear modified CONVEF-AD based approach for low-dose sinogram restoration
23 Online Support Vector Machine Based on Minimum Euclidean Distance
24 A Novel Illumination invariant Face recognition method based on PCA and WPD using YCbCr color space
26 An Efficient Combination of K-SVD and PCA to Denoise and Enhance Digital Mammography Contrast
27 Design and Development of 3D Urban Geographical Information Retrieval Application employing only Open Source Instruments
33 Implementing and Evaluating Collaborative Filtering(CF) Using Clustering
34 A Textural Characterization of Coal SEM Images using Functional Link Artificial Neural Network
35 Template-based Automatic High-speed Relighting of Faces
38 A Novel Approach of an (n; n) Multi Secret Image Sharing Scheme using Additive Modulo
40 Microscopic Image Classication using DCT for the Detection of Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia(ALL)
45 Separating Indic scripts with `matra’ — a precursor to script identification in multi-script documents
46 Efficient Multimodal Biometric Feature Fusion using Block-sum and Minutiae Techniques
47 Video Synopsis for IR Imagery Considering Video as a 3D Data Cuboid
49 Performance Analysis of Texture Image Retrieval in Curvelet, Contourlet and Local Ternary pattern using DNN and ELM Classifiers for MRI Brain tumor images
50 ROI Segmentation from Brain MR Images with a Fast Multi-Level Thresholding
55 A Hybrid Method for Image Categorization using Shape Descriptors and Histogram of Oriented Gradients
57 Local Binary Pattern and its Variants for Target Recognition in Infrared Imagery
58 Retinal Vessel Characterization Using Tortuosity Measurement
59 Applicability of Self Organizing Maps in Content Based Image Classification
62 Road Surface Classification Using Texture Synthesis based on Grey-Level Co-occurrence matrix
63 Electroencephalography based Emotion Recognition using Gray Level Co-occurrence Matrix Features

 

Poster Session – II

67 Improving Performance of Seam Carving Method using Particle Swarm Optimization Algorithm
75 Parameter free Clustering approach for Event Summarization in Videos
80 A Local Correlation and Directive Contrast based Image Fusion
84 Pre and Post Fingerprint Skeleton Enhancement for Minutiae Extraction
94 Crowd Disaster Avoidance System (CDAS) by Deep Learning Using eXtended Center Symmetric Local Binary Pattern (XCS-LBP) Texture Features
98 Cancelable Biometric Template Security using Segment-based Visual Cryptography
101 Model-Based Video Coding System Based On Visual Saliency at Low Bit Rate
103 Gait Recognition based Human Identification and Gender Classification
110 A Novel Approach to Corner Detection using Random Forests
112 SYMBOLIC REPRESENTATION AND CLASSIFICATION OF LOGOS
113 A hybrid method based CT Image denoising using Nonsubsampled Contourlet and curvelet transforms
115 Using Musical Beats to Segment Videos of Bharatanatyam Adavu’s
118 Parallel Implementation of RSA 2D-DCT Steganography and Chaotic 2D-DCT Steganography
119 Thermal Face Recognition using Face Localized Scale Invariant Feature Transform
121 Integrating Geometric and Textural Features for Facial Emotion Classication using SVM Frameworks
124 Fast Real Time Object Tracking Based on Normalized Cross Correlation and Importance of Thresholding Segmentation
125 Fingerprint Image Segmentation using Textural Features
131 Improved Feature Selection for Neighbor Embedding Super-Resolution using Zernike Moments
134 Selected Context Dependent Prediction for Reversible Watermarking with Optimal Embedding
146 Robust pose recognition using deep learning
166 Improving Face Detection in Blurred Videos for Surveillance Applications
167 Support Vector Machine based Extraction of Crime Information in Human Brain using ERP Image
170 View invariant motorcycle detection for helmet wear analysis in intelligent traffic surveillance
174 Surveillance Video Synopsis While Preserving Object Motion Structure and Interaction

 

Poster Session – III

175 Face Expression Recognition using Histograms of Oriented Gradients with Reduced Features
176 Dicentric Chromosome Image Classification using Fourier Domain based Shape Descriptors and Support Vector Machine
183 An Automated Ear Localization Technique Based on Modified Hausdorff Distance
187 Face Detection and Tracking from Video using Contour based Technique
188 Shadow Detection And Removal By Object-wise Segmentation
191 Sclera Pattern Synthesis Based on Non-parametric Texture Synthesis Technique
194 Virtual 3-D Walkthrough for Intelligent Emergency Response
196 Spontaneous vs. Posed smiles – can we tell the difference?
204 Motion Estimation From Image Sequences: A Fractional Order Total Variation Model
208 Script identification in natural scene images: A dataset and texture-feature based performance evaluation
210 Posture Recognition in HINE Exercises
211 Multi-Oriented Text Detection from Video using Sub-Pixel Mapping
212 Efficient framework for action recognition using reduced Fisher Vector encoding
217 Site Suitability Evaluation for Urban Development Using Remote Sensing, GIS & Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP)
231 Differentiating Photographic and PRCG Images: Using Tampering Localization Features
235 A Redened Codebook Model For Dynamic Backgrounds
239 Reassigned Time Frequency Distribution based Face Recognition
241 Image registration of medical images using ripplet transform
243 3D Local Transform Patterns: A New Feature Descriptor for Image Retrieval
244 Quaternion Circularly Semi-Orthogonal Moments for Invariant Image Recognition
245 Study of Zone-based Feature for Online Handwritten Signature Recognition and Verification in Devanagari Script
246 Leaf Identication using Shape and Texture Features
251 On-line Gesture Based User Authentication System Robust To Shoulder Surfing

Contacts:
CVIP2016 [at] iitr.ac.in