Spotlight
Faculty Profiles
Faculty Recruitment
Contact Us
IITR Home
Telephone Directory
Academics
Academic Programmes Duration Intake
Undergraduate (UG) Programmes

Bachelor of Technology
(B.Tech.)

Chemical Engineering (ChE) 4 years 90
Polymer Science and Engineering (PSE) 4 years 30
Postgraduate (PG) Programmes

Master of Technology
(M.Tech.)

Chemical Engineering 2 years 20

Doctor of Philosophy
(Ph.D.)

Chemical Engineering - 69*

*Registered as on March 2017

List of courses run/coordinated by Department
  • UG Courses (Spring semester, 2016-17)
S.No. Course Code Course Name Type Level Coordinator(s)
  CHN-102 Material and Energy Balance Core UG-I (ChE & PSE) Dr. Gaurav Sharma
  CHN-104 Fluid Dynamics Core UG-I (ChE) Dr. A.K. Dhiman
  CHN-106 Thermodynamics and Chemical Kinetics Core UG-I (ChE & PSE) Dr. T. Das
  CHN-112 Energy Engineering Core UG-II (ChE) Dr. B. Prasad
  CHN-202 Mass Transfer - I Core UG-II (ChE) Dr. N.S.M. Reddy
  CHN-204 Reaction Engineering Core UG-II (ChE) Dr. C.B. Mazumder
  CHN-206 Chemical Technology Core UG-II(ChE) Dr. A. Anand
  CHN-210 Industrial Instrumentation Core UG-II (ChE) Dr. G. Maanik
  CHN-212 Mass Transfer Core UG-II (PSE) Dr. S. Chattopadhyaya
  CHN-291 Equipment Design Core UG-II (ChE) Dr. S. Khanam
  CHN-302 Engg. Analysis and Process Modelling Core UG-III (ChE) Dr. P.K. Jha
  CHN-304 Process Economics and Plant Design Core UG-III (ChE) Dr. V.C. Nathan
  CHN-306 Process Utilities and Safety Core UG-III (ChE) Dr. S. Sinha
  CHN-324 Computational Fluid Dynamics Elective UG-III (ChE) Dr. R.P. Bharti
  CHN-326 Fluidization Engineering Elective UG-III (ChE) Dr. V.K. Singh
  PEN-102 Properties of Polymers Core UG-I (PSE) Dr. S. Palsule
  PEN-204 Polymer Rheology and Processing Core UG-II (PSE) Dr. S.S. R
  PEN-206 Polymer Production Engineering Core UG-II (PSE) Dr. G. Maanik
  PEN-208 Elastomer Processing and Engineering Core UG-II (PSE) Dr. P.K. Maji
  PEN-202 Polymer Reaction Engineering Core UG-II (PSE) Dr. S. Chattopadhyaya
  • PG Courses (Spring semester, 2016-17)
S.No. Course Code Course Name Type Level Coordinator(s)
  CHN-502 CAD of Mass Transfer Equipments PG Core, UG Elective UG-4 (ChE), PG(ChE) Dr. V.K. Agarwal
  CHN-512 Solid and Hazardous Waste Management PG Core, UG Elective UG-4 (ChE), PG(ChE) Dr. A. Maiti
  CHN-562 Modelling of Chemical Engineering Systems PG Core, UG Elective UG-4 (ChE), PG(ChE) Dr. V.K. Agarwal
  CHN-564 Hetrogeneous Catalysis and Reactor Design PG Core, UG Elective UG-4 (ChE), PG(ChE) Dr. P. Biswas
  CHN-568 Advanced Process Control PG Core, UG Elective UG-4 (ChE), PG(ChE) Dr. B. Mohanty
  CHN-572 Waste to Energy PG Core, UG Elective UG-4 (ChE), PG(ChE) Dr. P. Mondal
  CHN-574 Novel Separation Technique PG Core, UG Elective UG-4 (ChE), PG(ChE) Dr. P.P. Kundu
  CHN-582 Environmental Impact Analysis PG Core, UG Elective UG-4 (ChE), PG(ChE) Dr. S. Ghosh
  CHN-584 Industrial Safety and Hazardous Management PG Core, UG Elective UG-4 (ChE), PG(ChE) Dr. S. Chand
  CHN-586 Design of Pollution Control Systems PG Core, UG Elective UG-4 (ChE), PG(ChE) Dr. V.C. Srivastava
  • Academic Session

Spring Semester, 2017-18

  • Academic Calander

Download Calander

  • Teaching Schedule:

Download Time Table

(Updated on July 10, 2017)

  • Examination Schedule:

Mid Term Examination

Feb 19 - 22, 2018

Download Schedule

(Final update on Feb 16, 2018 @ 1 p.m.)

End Term Examination

April 25 to May 05, 2018

Download Schedule

(Updated on Apr 20, 2018 @ 10:30 p.m.)

The following person(s), relevent to your queries if any, may be contacted.

Dr. C.B. Majumder Chairman, Department Academic Programme Committee (DAPC)
Dr. B. Prasad Chairman, Department Research Committee (DRC)
Dr. S. Ghosh O.C. (Time Table)
Dr. R.P. Bharti O.C. (Examinations)