Spotlight
Faculty Profiles
Student Home Pages
About Us
IITR Home
How To Reach Us
Academics
Academic Programmes Duration Intake
Undergraduate (UG) Programmes

Bachelor of Technology
(B.Tech.)

Chemical Engineering (ChE) 4 years 90
Polymer Science and Engineering (PSE) 4 years 30
Postgraduate (PG) Programmes

Master of Technology
(M. Tech.)

Chemical Engineering, specialization in
Computer Aided Process Plant Design (ChE-CAPPD)
2 years 28
Chemical Engineering, specialization in
Industrial Pollution Abatement (ChE-IPA)
2 years 28

Doctor of Philosophy
(Ph.D.)

Chemical Engineering - 69*

*Registered as on March 2017

List of courses run/coordinated by Department
  • UG Courses (Spring semester, 2016-17)
S.No. Course Code Course Name Type Level Coordinator(s)
  CHN-102 Material and Energy Balance Core UG-I (ChE & PSE) Dr. Gaurav Sharma
  CHN-104 Fluid Dynamics Core UG-I (ChE) Dr. A.K. Dhiman
  CHN-106 Thermodynamics and Chemical Kinetics Core UG-I (ChE & PSE) Dr. T. Das
  CHN-112 Energy Engineering Core UG-II (ChE) Dr. B. Prasad
  CHN-202 Mass Transfer - I Core UG-II (ChE) Dr. N.S.M. Reddy
  CHN-204 Reaction Engineering Core UG-II (ChE) Dr. C.B. Mazumder
  CHN-206 Chemical Technology Core UG-II(ChE) Dr. A. Anand
  CHN-210 Industrial Instrumentation Core UG-II (ChE) Dr. G. Maanik
  CHN-212 Mass Transfer Core UG-II (PSE) Dr. S. Chattopadhyaya
  CHN-291 Equipment Design Core UG-II (ChE) Dr. S. Khanam
  CHN-302 Engg. Analysis and Process Modelling Core UG-III (ChE) Dr. P.K. Jha
  CHN-304 Process Economics and Plant Design Core UG-III (ChE) Dr. V.C. Nathan
  CHN-306 Process Utilities and Safety Core UG-III (ChE) Dr. S. Sinha
  CHN-324 Computational Fluid Dynamics Elective UG-III (ChE) Dr. R.P. Bharti
  CHN-326 Fluidization Engineering Elective UG-III (ChE) Dr. V.K. Singh
  PEN-102 Properties of Polymers Core UG-I (PSE) Dr. S. Palsule
  PEN-204 Polymer Rheology and Processing Core UG-II (PSE) Dr. S.S. R
  PEN-206 Polymer Production Engineering Core UG-II (PSE) Dr. G. Maanik
  PEN-208 Elastomer Processing and Engineering Core UG-II (PSE) Dr. P.K. Maji
  PEN-202 Polymer Reaction Engineering Core UG-II (PSE) Dr. S. Chattopadhyaya
  • PG Courses (Spring semester, 2016-17)
S.No. Course Code Course Name Type Level Coordinator(s)
  CHN-502 CAD of Mass Transfer Equipments PG Core, UG Elective UG-4 (ChE), PG(ChE) Dr. V.K. Agarwal
  CHN-512 Solid and Hazardous Waste Management PG Core, UG Elective UG-4 (ChE), PG(ChE) Dr. A. Maiti
  CHN-562 Modelling of Chemical Engineering Systems PG Core, UG Elective UG-4 (ChE), PG(ChE) Dr. V.K. Agarwal
  CHN-564 Hetrogeneous Catalysis and Reactor Design PG Core, UG Elective UG-4 (ChE), PG(ChE) Dr. P. Biswas
  CHN-568 Advanced Process Control PG Core, UG Elective UG-4 (ChE), PG(ChE) Dr. B. Mohanty
  CHN-572 Waste to Energy PG Core, UG Elective UG-4 (ChE), PG(ChE) Dr. P. Mondal
  CHN-574 Novel Separation Technique PG Core, UG Elective UG-4 (ChE), PG(ChE) Dr. P.P. Kundu
  CHN-582 Environmental Impact Analysis PG Core, UG Elective UG-4 (ChE), PG(ChE) Dr. S. Ghosh
  CHN-584 Industrial Safety and Hazardous Management PG Core, UG Elective UG-4 (ChE), PG(ChE) Dr. S. Chand
  CHN-586 Design of Pollution Control Systems PG Core, UG Elective UG-4 (ChE), PG(ChE) Dr. V.C. Srivastava
  • Academic Calander

Autumn Semester (Session: 2017-18)

Download Calander

  • Teaching Schedule:

Download Time Table

(Updated on July 10, 2017)

  • Examination Schedule:

Mid Term Examination

Sep 18 - 21, 2017

Download Schedule

(updated on Sep 14, 2017)

End Term Examination

Nov 11-22, 2017

Download Schedule

(revised on Nov 09, 2017)

The following person(s), relevent to your queries if any, may be contacted.

  • Dr. V.K. Agarwal, Chairman, Department Academic Programme Committee (DAPC)
  • Dr. B. Mohanty, Chairman, Department Research Committee (DRC)
  • Dr. S. Ghosh, O.C. (Time Table)
  • Dr. R.P. Bharti, O.C. (Examinations)